JEP 110 - Violating Naming Convention ?

Andrew Haley aph at
Wed Aug 17 14:50:58 UTC 2016

On 17/08/16 14:51, Rahman USTA wrote:
> Thank you Pavel, this uncommon usage looks to me very weird.
> I hope it could be re-evaluated again.

I don't agree.  If you look at RFC 2616 you will see that the HTTP
Method is called GET.  All in capitals.  In all documentation it is
called GET.  To call it, say, "get" would be the odd thing to do.


More information about the jdk9-dev mailing list