JEP 110 - Violating Naming Convention ?

Mario Torre neugens at
Wed Aug 17 15:02:43 UTC 2016

On Wed, Aug 17, 2016 at 4:50 PM, Andrew Haley <aph at> wrote:
> On 17/08/16 14:51, Rahman USTA wrote:
>> Thank you Pavel, this uncommon usage looks to me very weird.
>> I hope it could be re-evaluated again.
> I don't agree.  If you look at RFC 2616 you will see that the HTTP
> Method is called GET.  All in capitals.  In all documentation it is
> called GET.  To call it, say, "get" would be the odd thing to do.
> Andrew.

Indeed, it looks more clear this way. If you see POST and the likes
follow the same idea.

If you think about that, you don't really "get" something as in the
general concept of java use of "get", what this method does is to
create a GET request (or similar a POST one).

In my opinion is a clever way to highlight the API is not the usual
get/set styled bean.


More information about the jdk9-dev mailing list