<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
<html>
  <head>
    <meta content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1"
      http-equiv="Content-Type">
  </head>
  <body bgcolor="#ffffff" text="#000000">
    <br>
    <br>
    Am 03.09.2010 02:50, schrieb Joe Darcy:
    <blockquote cite="mid:4C804654.8020909@oracle.com" type="cite">Martin
      Buchholz wrote:
      <br>
      <blockquote type="cite">The usage T[] suggests that T is a
        reference type, as with generics, which is not the case here.
        <br>
        <br>
        More precisely, both the runtime types and compiletime types of
        the object returned from clone of any array is identical to its
        input.
        <br>
        Is there a non-confusing way of saying that?
        <br>
      </blockquote>
      <br>
      How about
      <br>
      <br>
      "...and that the return type of the {@code clone} method of an
      array type {@code T[]} is {@code T[]} where T is either a
      reference or a primitive type."?
      <br>
      <br>
    </blockquote>
    <br>
    How about
    <br>
    <br>
    "...and that the return type of the {@code clone} method of an array
    type {@code X[]} is {@code X[]} where X is either a <b>raw</b>
    reference or a primitive type."?
    <br>
    <br>
    -Ulf<br>
    <br>
    <blockquote cite="mid:4C804654.8020909@oracle.com" type="cite">-Joe
      <br>
      <br>
      <blockquote type="cite">
        <br>
        Martin
        <br>
        <br>
        On Thu, Sep 2, 2010 at 17:33, Joe Darcy <<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:joe.darcy@oracle.com">joe.darcy@oracle.com</a>
        <a class="moz-txt-link-rfc2396E" href="mailto:joe.darcy@oracle.com"><mailto:joe.darcy@oracle.com></a>> wrote:
        <br>
        <br>
            Hello.
        <br>
        <br>
            Please review my spec clarification fix for
        <br>
        <br>
              4881419 "The type of X[].clone() should be X[]"
        <br>
              <a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://cr.openjdk.java.net/~darcy/4881419/">http://cr.openjdk.java.net/~darcy/4881419/</a>
        <br>
            <a class="moz-txt-link-rfc2396E" href="http://cr.openjdk.java.net/%7Edarcy/4881419/"><http://cr.openjdk.java.net/%7Edarcy/4881419/></a>
        <br>
        <br>
            The statement about the return type of the clone method for
        an
        <br>
            array is given in JLSv3 section 6.4.5:
        <br>
           
        <a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://java.sun.com/docs/books/jls/third_edition/html/names.html#6.4.5">http://java.sun.com/docs/books/jls/third_edition/html/names.html#6.4.5</a>
        <br>
        <br>
            Thanks,
        <br>
        <br>
            -Joe
        <br>
        <br>
        <br>
      </blockquote>
      <br>
      <br>
      <br>
    </blockquote>
  </body>
</html>